Awaken the Dragon

Please join the Seattle Flying Dragon Boat Club-Kenmore for the annual Awakening Ceremony following our regular Sunday morning practice.

Around 12 noon the legend will be read and the dotting of the eye will begin the tradition.  A tai chi program will be performed by a group from SAMMA, the Seattle Asian Medicine and Martial Arts Center.  This will be followed by a potluck open to all clubs.  There will be hamburgers and hot dogs and if each club could bring the following:

  • SFDBC-Sides
  • KRC-Salads
  • KCKC-Desserts
  • Outriggers and SUP-Drinks
  • Public Boat Storage-Appetizers

Bring friends and family to help in this celebration.

Kenmore Play Day

August 12, 2017
11am – 2pm
Rhododendron Park

KWAC will have a booth and will be giving canoe rides at Kenmore Play Day. This is a free event with loads of activities geared toward children and outdoor fun. Volunteer to give out information regarding the KWAC Clubs or assist with getting children as well as adults on the water. For more information contact Sheri at info@kenmorewac.org.

Redmond Kenmore Distance Race Results

Race results for May 13, 2017

DOUBLE SHELL # TIME
David DeWinter 9 1:13:00
Celine Suzzarini 9 1:13:00
     
SINGLE SHELL    
Edward Blair 12 1:17:56
     
Double Kayak    
John Day 11 1:27:01
Carolyn Day 11 1:27:01
     
SINGLE KAYAK-WM # TIME
Traci Cole 1 1:31:01
Amber Zipperer 14 1:49:57
Maria Rosensweig 7 2:34:21
Lynn Zwaagstra 5 DNS
     
SINGLE KAYAK-MN # TIME
Kevin Olney 10 1:19:00
Thomas Hughes 16 1:45:24
Vin Keane 4 2:00:14
Emery Wager 18 2:02:18
     
DOUBLE CANOE # TIME
Chris Flynn 8 1:29:15
Doug Ritchie 8 1:29:15
Sean Cain 21 1:32:50
Jay Ostby 21 1:32:50
Kevin Springer 6 1:46:26
Ty Brownfield 6 1:46:26
Rod Sternagel 20 2:25:17
Deb Sternagel 20 2:25:17
     
SINGLE CANOE # TIME
Ray Trudgeon 19 1:28:01
Gen Matsui 17 1:35:44
Matt Ridgway 2 2:44:41
Aiden Genova 3 DNS
     
SUP # TIME
AJ Klatt 15 DNS
     
Top Three    
DeWinter & Suzzarini   1:13:00
Edward Blair 1:17:56
Kevin Olney 1:19:00